New recipes

Matt Haley Wins James Beard Humanitarian Award

Matt Haley Wins James Beard Humanitarian Award



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

The Delaware-based chef has won the 2014 award for his extensive philanthropic efforts across the world

Chef Matt Haley has spent much of his culinary career doing charitable work.

Chef Matt Haley, who owns and operates SoDel— a restaurant group with seven restaurants including BlueCoast and Fish On, has won this year's James Beard Humanitarian Award. For Haley, he is all about furthering education—both with food and kids, and is known throughout the food world for his philanthropic efforts. He founded the Global Delaware Fund to help disadvantaged children, and raised enough money to build a school in Nepal. He has also been working locally with Delaware legislators to bring healthier food and better agriculture to Delaware. And just this past November, Haley visited Nicaragua to work with the Barrio Planta Project, an education initiative created to empower low-income children and adults.

The list of Haley’s achievements both in and out of the kitchen goes on.

“Matt’s efforts, both on a local and global scale, are helping to educate disadvantaged children and improve the agricultural conditions of countries around the world,” said Susan Ungaro, president of the James Beard Foundation. “His story and charity are an inspiration and we’re excited to see what Matt will continue to do for the culinary world in the future.”

Haley came from humble roots himself, and discovered a passion for food in his 30’s during a stint in drug rehab. He learned to cook there as a vocational skill, and began working up the culinary ladder of success to where he is now. This may have been an inspiration for one of Haley’s newer projects, where he is working on a program to teach culinary skills to the incarcerated in Delaware.

“Someone was there for me when I thought I was incapable of being helped,” said Chef Haley of his desire to help others as much as he can. “I truly believe that the only way to keep what good I have in my life is by giving it away.”

Haley will be honored at this year’s James Beard Foundation awards on May 5th.


The 2020 James Beard Media Award Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 James Beard Media Awards, presented by Capital One. Although we typically celebrate the best of the best at an event in New York City, the Foundation cancelled the annual in-person event to ensure everyone&rsquos safety during the COVID-19 pandemic.

At a time when both the media and the food industries have been decimated by the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Foundation understands the positive impact that a James Beard Award nomination or win can have on a career. Whether in the kitchen or in the newsroom&mdashnow more than ever&mdashcelebrating these professionals is paramount for our community.

Join us at 1:30 P.M. ET today as we kick off our new digital series, James Beard Awards at Home. The series will be an ongoing conversation with the committee chairs and winners of the James Beard Foundation Media Awards about the nature and future of writing, reporting, and broadcasting about food during a global pandemic. Stay tuned for more information on the full schedule and lineup of participants.

2020 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For cookbooks and other non-fiction food- or beverage-related books that were published in the U.S. in 2019.

Jubilee: Recipes from Two Centuries of African American Cooking
Toni Tipton-Martin
(Clarkson Potter)

Baking and Desserts

Living Bread: Tradition and Innovation in Artisan Bread Making
Daniel Leader and Lauren Chattman
(Avery)

Beverage with Recipes

The NoMad Cocktail Book
Leo Robitschek
(Ten Speed Press)

Beverage without Recipes

World Atlas of Wine 8th Edition
Hugh Johnson and Jancis Robinson
(Mitchell Beazley)

Where Cooking Begins: Uncomplicated Recipes to Make You a Great Cook
Carla Lalli Music
(Clarkson Potter)

Health and Special Diets

Gluten-Free Baking at Home: 102 Foolproof Recipes for Delicious Breads, Cakes, Cookies, and More
Jeffrey Larsen
(Ten Speed Press)

International

Ethiopia: Recipes and Traditions from the Horn of Africa
Yohanis Gebreyesus with Jeff Koehler
(Interlink Publishing)

Photography

American Sfoglino: A Master Class in Handmade Pasta
Eric Wolfinger
(Chronicle Books)

Reference, History, and Scholarship

The Whole Okra: A Seed to Stem Celebration
Chris Smith
(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Restaurant and Professional

The Whole Fish Cookbook: New Ways to Cook, Eat and Think
Josh Niland
(Hardie Grant Books)

Single Subject

Pasta Grannies: The Official Cookbook: The Secrets of Italy's Best Home Cooks
Vicky Bennison
(Hardie Grant Books)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking

Whole Food Cooking Every Day: Transform the Way You Eat with 250 Vegetarian Recipes Free of Gluten, Dairy, and Refined Sugar
Amy Chaplin
(Artisan Books)

Writing
Eat Like a Fish: My Adventures as a Fisherman Turned Restorative Ocean Farmer
Bren Smith
(Knopf)

Book of the Year

The Whole Fish Cookbook: New Ways to Cook, Eat and Think
Josh Niland
(Hardie Grant Books)

Cookbook Hall of Fame

2020 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries appearing in 2019.

Audio Program

It Burns: The Scandal-Plagued Race to Breed the World&rsquos Hottest Chili
Airs on: Audible

Audio Reporting

Gravy &ndash Mahalia Jackson&rsquos Glori-Fried Chicken
Reporter: Betsy Shepherd
Airs on: southernfoodways.org and iTunes

Documentary

That's My Jazz
Airs on: Vimeo

Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Grace Young &ndash Wok Therapist
Airs on: GraceYoung.com and YouTube

Online Video, on Location

Handmade &ndash How Knives Are Made for New York's Best Restaurants How a Ceramics Master Makes Plates for Michelin-Starred Restaurants
Airs on: Eater and YouTube

Outstanding Personality/Host

Roy Choi
Broken Bread with Roy Choi
Airs on: Tastemade and KCET

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Pati's Mexican Table &ndash A Local's Tour of Culiacán
Airs on: WETA distributed nationally by American Public Television

Television Program, on Location

Las Crónicas del Taco (Taco Chronicles) &ndash Canasta
Airs on: Netflix

Visual and Audio Technical Excellence
Chef's Table
Adam Bricker, Chloe Weaver, and Will Basanta
Airs on: Netflix

Visual Reporting (on TV or Online)

Rotten &ndash The Avocado War
Reporters: Christine Haughney, Erin Cauchi, and Gretchen Goetz
Airs on: Netflix

2020 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2019.

Power Rankings: &ldquoThe Official Fast Food French Fry Power Rankings&rdquo &ldquoThe Official Spicy Snack Power Rankings&rdquo &ldquoThe Official Domestic Beer Power Rankings&rdquo
Lucas Kwan Peterson
Los Angeles Times

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

&ldquoPeter Luger Used to Sizzle. Now It Sputters.&rdquo &ldquoThe 20 Most Delicious Things at Mercado Little Spain&rdquo &ldquoBenno, Proudly Out of Step With the Age&rdquo
Pete Wells
The New York Times

Dining and Travel
&ldquoIn Pursuit of the Perfect Pizza&rdquo
Matt Goulding
Airbnb Magazine

Feature Reporting

&ldquoValue Meal&rdquo
Tad Friend
The New Yorker

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication

&ldquoA Real Hot Mess: How Grits Got Weaponized Against Cheating Men&rdquo
Cynthia R. Greenlee
MUNCHIES / Food by VICE

Health and Wellness

&ldquoHow Washington Keeps America Sick and Fat&rdquo &ldquoMeet the Silicon Valley Investor Who Wants Washington to Figure Out What You Should Eat&rdquo
Catherine Boudreau and Helena Bottemiller Evich
Politico

Home Cooking

&ldquoFry Time&rdquo
Nancy Singleton Hachisu
Saveur

Innovative Storytelling

&ldquoFood and Loathing on the Campaign Trail&rdquo
Gary He, Matt Buchanan, and Meghan McCarron
Eater

Investigative Reporting

&ldquo&lsquoThe Man Who Attacked Me Works in Your Kitchen&rsquo: Victim of Serial Groper Took Justice into Her Own Hands&rdquo
Amy Brittain and Maura Judkis
The Washington Post

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award

&ldquoIn Search of Hot Beef&rdquo &ldquoChef Jack Riebel Is in the Fight of His Life&rdquo &ldquoHarry Singh on the Perfect Roti, Trinidad, and Life in the Kitchen&rdquo
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

&ldquoMy Mother's Catfish Stew&rdquo
John T. Edge
Oxford American

Personal Essay, Long Form

&ldquoThe Dysfunction of Food&rdquo
Kim Foster
Kim-Foster.com

Personal Essay, Short Form

&ldquoFor 20 Years, happy hour has seen us through work &mdash and life&rdquo
M. Carrie Allan
The Washington Post

&ldquoThe Provocations of Chef Tunde Wey&rdquo
Brett Martin
GQ Magazine

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

&ldquoSeltzer Is Over. Mineral Water Is Forever.&rdquo
Jordan Michelman
PUNCH

Emerging Voice Award

The James Beard Awards are Presented by Capital One ®

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.


S.F. nonprofit Zero Foodprint wins James Beard Award

San Francisco nonprofit Zero Foodprint won the James Beard Foundation's Humanitarian of the Year Award this week. The award is given to an individual or organization whose work has improved the lives of others and benefited society at large.

The goal of Zero Foodprint, run by San Francisco restaurateurs Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth), is making the whole restaurant industry a part of the solution to the climate crisis by funding farmers&rsquo healthy soil projects. Last year, Myint&rsquos work with Zero Foodprint nabbed him the Basque Culinary World Prize, an international honor that celebrates chefs for their work outside the kitchen.

&ldquoWe were really honored and touched because they made it for the organization Zero Foodprint and not just me or some chef doing something,&rdquo Myint said. &ldquoIt was good validation for the overall work for the organization, especially the good work our colleagues are doing.&rdquo

For the first time, the James Beard award also comes with a $20,000 prize. Last year, the honor went to Giving Kitchen, and in 2018 to celebrity chef Jose Andres, whose nonprofit feeds people displaced by natural disasters.


The Complete 2015 JBF Award Nominees

Didn't catch today's nominee announcement? Don't fret: we've posted the entire list below.

The 2015 James Beard Awards, hosted by Alton Brown, will be held at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 4. Carla Hall will host our Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards Dinner, taking place at New York City's Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers on Friday, April 24. Tickets to the main gala go on sale April 1, while BBJ ceremony tickets are now available online.

Questions about JBF Awards policies and procedures? Answers here.

Announcing the Nominees for the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards, Presented by Lexus

2015 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.

American Cooking

The New England Kitchen: Fresh Takes on Seasonal Recipes

Erin Byers Murray and Jeremy Sewall

Texas on the Table: People, Places, and Recipes Celebrating the Flavors of the Lone Star State

(University of Texas Press)

Baking and Dessert

Baking Chez Moi: Recipes from My Paris Home to Your Home Anywhere

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Della Fattoria Bread: 63 Foolproof Recipes for Yeasted, Enriched & Naturally Leavened Breads

Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours

Death & Co: Modern Classic Cocktails

Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan

Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World's Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes

Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns

Never Trust a Skinny Italian Chef

Focus on Health

A Change of Appetite: Where Healthy Meets Delicious

Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing

Nom Nom Paleo: Food for Humans

Henry Fong and Michelle Tam

(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

General Cooking

The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking

Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham

Marcus Off Duty: The Recipes I Cook at Home

Marcus Samuelsson with Roy Finamore

(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Saveur: The New Classics Cookbook

International

The Cuban Table: A Celebration of Food, Flavors, and History

Ana Sofía Peláez and Ellen Silverman

My Paris Kitchen: Recipes and Stories

Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition

(University of Texas Press)

Photography

In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World

Photographer: Jen Munkvold and Taylor Peden

Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World's Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes

Reference and Scholarship

Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering

Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health, and the Industrialization of the American Diet

(University of California Press)

The Spice & Herb Bible (Third Edition)

Single Subject

Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes

Charcutería: The Soul of Spain

Egg: A Culinary Exploration of the World's Most Versatile Ingredient

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well

Plenty More: Vibrant Vegetable Cooking from London's Ottolenghi

Vegetarian Dinner Parties: 150 Meatless Meals Good Enough to Serve to Company

Mark Scarbrough and Bruce Weinstein

Writing and Literature

The Chain: Farm, Factory, and the Fate of Our Food

The Language of Food: A Linguist Reads the Menu

The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 24, 2015.

2015 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.

Airs on: eatthispodcast.com

Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky

Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky

Airs on: soundcloud.com/thefeedpodcast

Producers: Tina Antolini and the Southern Foodways Alliance

Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

All Things Considered&rsquos &ldquoFound Recipes&rdquo

Host: Melissa Block, Audie Cornish, and Robert Siegel

Producers: Julia Redpath Buckley, Serri Graslie, and Melissa Gray

Producers: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)

Special/Documentary

Producers: Dalia Burde and Brandon Loper

Airs on: vimeo.com/ondemand/afilmaboutcoffee

Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser

Producers: Susan Bedusa and Douglas Tirola

Airs on: iTunes, Netflix, and Showtime

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Bobby Flay&rsquos Barbecue Addiction

Producers: Bobby Flay and Kim Martin

Martha Stewart&rsquos Cooking School

Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner

Producers: Natalie Gustafson, Adrienne Hammel, and Sara Moulton

Television Program, on Location

Producers: Colleen Needles Steward, Shannon Keenan Demers, Andrew Zimmern, David Barksy, Tammy Bloom, Patrick Weiland, and Tye Schulke

Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, Margaret McNealy, Rex Miller, and Amy Shumaker

Producers: ​Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair

Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young

Producer: Richard B. Wallace

Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin

Producers: Joe T. Lin, Alex Lisowski, Fritz Manger, Justin Marshall, Max Osswald, Adam Silver, and Michael Singer

Airs on: cookingchanneltv.com/wrong

Video Webcast, on Location

Airs on: pbs.org/food/blogs/kitchen-vignettes

The Perennial Plate: Africa and the Americas

Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Airs on: theperennialplate.com

Visual and Technical Excellence

Director of Photography: Rex Miller

Cinematographer: Ryan Hase

Producers: Jay Holzer, Gab Taraboulsy, and Clenét Verdi-Rose

Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story

Photographer and Editor: Reva Keller

Producers: Grant Crilly and Chris Young

Outstanding Personality/Host

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics

2015 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.

Dining and Travel

&ldquoHow the Vikings Conquered Dinner&rdquo

&ldquoEating Well at the End of the Road&rdquo

Food and Culture

&ldquoThe Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers&rdquo

&ldquoThe Lost Apples of the South&rdquo

The Southern Living Test Kitchen

&ldquoWhat Happens When All-Star Chefs Get in Bed with Big Food?&rdquo

Food and Health

Food-Related Columns

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

The Editors of Roads & Kingdoms

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

&ldquoHungry for Savings,&rdquo &ldquoSave Money. Live Better,&rdquo &ldquoThe Secret Life of a Food Stamp&rdquo

&ldquoThe Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World&rsquos Greatest Superfood?&rdquo

Harper&rsquos with the Food & Environment Reporting Network

Group Food Blog

Home Cooking

&ldquoThe Truth Behind Cookbook Recipes&rdquo

&ldquoGoodbye to All That Sugar, Spice, and Fat&rdquo

Ben Schott with the Bon Appétit Editors

Individual Food Blog

Personal Essay

&ldquoRequiem for a Fish Sandwich&rdquo

&ldquoLife in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell&rdquo

&ldquoJeremiah Tower's Invincible Armor of Pleasure&rdquo

&ldquoThe Leftovers: Paula Deen and the Martyrdom Industrial Complex&rdquo

Visual Storytelling

Ryan Hamilton, Michael Hoffman, Timothy McSweeney, Ryan Merrill, and James Ransom

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

&ldquoIn New Orleans, Terrific Cocktails Never Went out of Fashion&rdquo

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

&ldquoBollywood Theater's Spicy Sequel in Southeast,&rdquo &rdquoCharting the Rise of Portland's Hottest UnRestaurants,&rdquo &ldquoHow I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Måurice"

The Philadelphia Inquirer

&ldquoArtisanal-Everything Roberta's Defies the Stereotypes,&rdquo &ldquoOnce an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,&rdquo &ldquoSix Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC's Most Relevant New Restaurants&rdquo

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

&ldquoLife in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell&rdquo

2015 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 4, 2015.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)

Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design

Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian

Project: Brindille, Chicago

Design Firm: Condor Construction

Project: Colonia Verde, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Michael R. Davis Architects & Interiors

Designers: Michael R. Davis and Ronald J. Nemec

Project: Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012)

Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design

Designers: Andrew Cohen and Jeremy Levitt

Project: The Grey, Savannah, GA

Designers: Cori Kuechenmeister and David Shea

Project: Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA

The 2015 Restaurant and Chef Award Nominees

Winners will be announced on May 4, 2015.

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration®

Central Provisions, Portland, ME

The Progress, San Francisco

Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Outstanding Baker

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

Presented by Tanqueray No. TEN®

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Outstanding Restaurateur

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Michael Mina, Mina Group, San Francisco (Michael Mina, RN74, Bourbon Steak, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, Serpico, and others)

Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Restaurant August, New Orleans

Outstanding Wine Program

Bern's Steak House, Tampa, FL

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Presented by BACARDÍ® GRAN RESERVA

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR


Share All sharing options for: James Beard Awards 2015 Winners: You Can Take the Beards Out of New York.

The celebration of American food known as the James Beard Foundation Awards, hosted for the first time in Chicago this evening, showed itself to be a celebration of New York food, as five of the eleven top national awards went to individuals or institutions from the Empire State. Dan Barber’s Blue Hill at Stone Barns, in Pocantico Hills, New York, won Outstanding Restaurant. Michael Anthony of New York’s Gramercy Tavern won Outstanding Chef. Christina Tosi of New York’s Momofuku Milk Bar won Outstanding Pastry Chef. Bâtard in New York won Best New Restaurant. And Jim Lahey of New York's Sullivan Street Bakery won Outstanding Baker. Now you know: You can take the Beards out of New York, but you can't take New York out of the Beards.

Outside of New York, Jessica Largey, chef de cuisine at David Kinch’s two-Michelin starred Manresa, was tapped with the prestigious Rising Star Chef award. Outstanding Restaurateur went to Donnie Madia of Chicago’s Publican and Blackbird. Best bar went to Chicago’s Violet Hour, while A16 in San Francisco won outstanding wine program. And while Chicago had a good showing, especially with a lifetime achievement award for Lettuce Entertain You's Richard Melman, it's worth noting the following incongruity: the host city didn't garner a single award for any of its chefs.

Here's what you need to know about the winners, the losers, and the overall awards, which are deemed the Oscars of the culinary world:

  • Los Angeles Shutout (update): Chicago chefs weren't the only ones who came home empty-handed. As Eater's Matt Kang points out, Los Angeles didn't win a single Beard, discounting the America's Classic award announced in February for restaurant Guelaguetza. The city went into the ceremony with six nominations, including nods for Best New Restaurant (Petit Trois), Outstanding Chef (Suzanne Goin), Outstanding Pastry Chef (Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza), Rising Star Chef (Ari Taymor, Alma), and Best Chef West (Michael Cimarusti, Providence, as well as for the chefs at Animal).
  • Outstanding Chef: In winning this award, Gramercy Tavern's Michael Anthony beat out a field of seasoned chefs, including Sean Brock of Husk, Suzanne Goin of Lucques, Donald Link of Herbsaint, and Marc Vetri of the namesake Philadelphia restaurant. "Anthony is putting out clean American fare that's occasionally as breathtaking as anything at Dan Barber's Blue Hill at Stone Barns," I wrote in my review of Gramercy Tavern earlier this year.
  • Vegetable Nation: The Beard committee sent a clear message in honoring lighter, vegetable-focused, greenmarket fare at tonight's ceremony, with big wins for Gramercy Tavern's Anthony, for Barber's Stone Barns (where Anthony once worked as executive chef), and for Manresa's Jessica Largey.
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The famously anonymous Michelin inspectors have never rated Dan Barber's Blue Hill at Stone Barns maybe they will now since the Beard committee has essentially named it America's best restaurant. Less than an hour's drive from New York City, Stone Barns serves four-hour tastings where vegetables can make up 60 percent or more of the meal and where guests are sometimes escorted out into a separate, open-air manure shed for DIY kohlrabi tacos.
  • The Price Hike: Stone Barns is one of the country's more expensive restaurants. The menu now runs $218 per person, up from last year's price of $198. That means after optional wine pairings, tax, and 20 percent tip, dinner for two will now cost just shy of $940.
  • New York versus Alabama: The Outstanding Restaurant category was heavily weighted to New York, with four of the five nominees hailing from that state: Stone Barns (the winner), Momofuku Noodle Bar, The Spotted Pig, and Per Se. The only non-NY nominee was Highlands Bar and Grill in Birmingham Alabama, which Eater's Bill Addison praised in a review this winter. Before today, 12 of the 24 outstanding restaurant wins since 1990 have went to New York restaurants, as Eater's Erin DeJesus reported. So, for those keeping score, make that 13 out of 28 for NYC now.
  • Best New Restaurant: Bâtard — Marcus Glocker, John Winterman, and Drew Nieporent's Austrian-themed restaurant in the space that used to house Corton and Montrachet — beat out a strong group of competitors, including Gavin Kaysen's Spoon and Stable in Minneapolis (Kaysen was the longtime chef de cuisine at Cafe Boulud), Parachute in Chicago, Petit Trois in Los Angeles, The Progress in San Francisco, and Cosme, Enrique Olvera's critically-acclaimed and envelope-pushing Mexican restaurant, in New York.
  • Rising Star Chef: Jessica Largey, chef de cuisine at David Kinch's Manresa, which reopened on New Year's eve following a devastating fire, beat out Alma's Taymor and others for this coveted award, which, in the past, has gone to such notable chefs as Corey Lee (now at Benu), and Danny Bowien (Mission Chinese). Manresa, which sells a single tasting at $198, is known for its light, Asian-accented, vegetables-seasoned-with-meat approach to cuisine.
  • No Rising Stars in NYC? This rising star category was notable this year because no one from New York City was nominated 11 NYC chefs have won the award since 1990.
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Christina Tosi, a previous Rising Star Chef, and who lost to Cronut king Dominique Ansel in 2014, prevailed this year. Much to the dismay of classic French pastry chefs, Tosi is known for her creative elevation of American junk food, putting out mind-bendingly delicious treats such as bottled cereal milk, birthday cake truffles, and croissants stuffed with a mini Thanksgiving dinner.
  • Outstanding Baker: Here's what Jim Lahey, the winner of this award, told Eater last year: "I am never going to get a James Beard Award unless I am dying, at which point they may throw me a bone and give me a lifetime achievement award." It appears, in retrospect, that Lahey was mistaken, unless he's dying, which we hope he isn't.
  • Best Chef, New York: This was the year for Del Posto's Mark Ladner to win, beating out Hearth's Marco Canora, Estela's Ignacio Mattos, the Torrisi Boys, Barbuto's Jonathan Waxman, and Annisa's Anita Lo. I called my November dinner at Del Posto my best meal of 2014.
  • Outstanding Bar Program: The victor was Chicago's Violet Hour, one of the country's most celebrated drinking establishments, where bartenders like Craig Schoettler*, late of the Aviary, and Maura McGuigan, late of Booker & Dax, have rose to fame. Violet out beat out Arnaud's French 75 Bar in New Orleans, Bar Agricole in San Francisco, Maison Premiere in Brooklyn, and Trick Dog in San Francisco.
  • Michelin versus The Beards: In the category of Best Chef: Great Lakes, Jonathon Sawyer of Greenhouse Tavern in Cleveland triumphed over Curtis Duffy of the three Michelin-starred Grace in Chicago. And in the category of best "West" chef, Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski of the Michelin-starred State Bird Provisions in San Francisco, known for its dim sum-style passed plates, beat out Corey Lee of SF's three Michelin-starred Benu, where dinner is $228 per person.
  • Cities versus States: Careful observers will note that most of the regional awards are for groups of states New York is the only city with its own Beard award. San Francisco chefs, by contrast, are grouped together with Los Angeles, Las Vegas, and Honolulu chefs. Chicago chefs, in turn, are compared against chefs from Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, and the rest of Illinois that explains why we have Chicago's Grace losing to Cleveland's Greenhouse Tavern. Such regulations are why some argue that the Beards have a bit of a New York bias.
  • Other Major Regional Chef Winners: Aaron Franklin, of the namesake barbecue parlor famous for lines so long that people bring lawn chairs while they wait, won the Southwest category, while Blaine Wetzel of The Willows Inn on Lummi Island won the Northwest Category the restaurant is well known for being accessible only via a ferry, which costs $13 per car roundtrip, with payment accepted via cash only (local tribal members ride free).

See below for the full list of winners:

Best New Restaurant: Bâtard , NYC

Outstanding Baker: Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC

Outstanding Bar Program: The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Chef: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Outstanding Restaurateur: Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc), Chicago

Outstanding Service: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Outstanding Wine Program: A16, San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Rising Star Chef: Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Best Chefs in America

Great Lakes: Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Mid-Atlantic: Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Midwest: Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

New York City: Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Northeast: Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Northwest: Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

South: Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Southeast: Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC

Southwest: Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin

West: Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

75 Seats and Under: Project: Brindille, Chicago Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design Designers: Tom Nahabedian and James Gorski

76 Seats and Over: Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA Design Firm: SOMA Designers: Michel Abboud

2015 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Archie’s Waeside Le Mars, IA. Owner: Robert Rand

Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY. Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and Chuck Dedman

Guelaguetza, Los Angeles. Owners: The Lopez Family

Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA. Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones

Sevilla Restauran, NYC. Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez

2015 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Allan Benton, Pork Producer and Purveyor, Madisonville, TN

Dale DeGroff Mixologist NYC

Wylie Dufresne, Chef and Restaurateur NYC

Nathalie Dupree, Cookbook Author and Television Personality Charleston, SC

Maricel Presilla, Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author Hoboken, NJ

Humanitarian of the Year: Michel Nischan, CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave Westport, CT

Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises Chicago

*Correction: a previous version of this story incorrectly stated that Charles Joly had worked at The Violet Hour.


The 2016 Beard Award Winners!

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Aaron Silverman, Rose&rsquos Luxury, Washington D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Best Chef: Northeast
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

Best Chef: Northwest
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Best Chef: South
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Best New Restaurant
Shaya, New Orleans

Outstanding Baker
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston

Outstanding Bar Program
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Outstanding Restaurant
Alinea, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur
Ken Friedman, The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café, NYC

Outstanding Service
Eleven Madison Park, NYC

Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Outstanding Wine Program
Bern&rsquos Steakhouse, Tampa, FL

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC

The 2016 JBF America's Classics​

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI
Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY
Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

Bully&rsquos Restaurant, Jackson, MS
Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

Matt&rsquos Place Drive-In, Butte, MT
Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM
Owner: Florence Jaramillo

The 2016 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under (TIE)
Firm: Demian Repucci Design
Designer: Demian Repucci
Project: Bruno, NYC

Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop
Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson and Bentel & Bentel
Project: Untitled, NYC

76 Seats and Over
Firm: Land and Sea Dept.
Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson)
Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago

Design Icon
The Four Seasons Restaurant
NYC

The 2016 JBF Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America​

Gina Gallo
Winemaker
Sonoma, CA

Jim Lahey
Baker and Proprietor
NYC

Ed Levine
Author and Founder of Serious Eats
NYC

Temple Grandin
Author and Animal Rights Activist
Fort Collins, CO

Marcus Samuelsson
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC

The 2016 JBF Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle
Homeboy Industries
Los Angeles

The 2016 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase
Dooky Chase&rsquos Restaurant
New Orleans

The 2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

American Cooking
The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook
Chris Fischer with Catherine Young
(Little, Brown and Company)

Baking and Dessert
Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More
Sarah Owens
(Roost Books)

Beverage
The Oxford Companion to Wine
Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding
(Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
NOPI: The Cookbook
Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully
(Ten Speed Press)

Focus on Health
Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome
Virginia Willis
(Ten Speed Press)

General Cooking
The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science
J. Kenji López-Alt
(W. W. Norton & Company)

International
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Photography
Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel
Photographer: Heidi Swanson
(Ten Speed Press)

Reference and Scholarship
The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks
Toni Tipton-Martin
(University of Texas Press)

Single Subject
A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood
Diana Henry
(Mitchell Beazley)

Writing and Literature
Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)
Marion Nestle
(Oxford University Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks
Michael Anthony
(Little, Brown and Company)

Book of the Year:
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Cookbook Hall of Fame
Deborah Madison

The 2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards / Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts

Documentary
The Starfish Throwers
Director: Jesse Roesler
Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert
Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes

Outstanding Personality/Host
Host: Vivian Howard
A Chef&rsquos Life
Airs on: PBS

Podcast
Gravy
Host: Tina Antolini
Producer: Tina Antolini
Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
The Food Chain: Chinatown
Host: Dan Saladino
Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino
Airs on: NPR Stations/BBC World Service

Special
Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Airs on: PBS

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Extra Virgin
Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos
Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, Debi Mazar, and Gabriele Corcos
Airs on: Cooking Channel

Television Program, on Location
I&rsquoll Have What Phil&rsquos Having
Host: Phil Rosenthal
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe
Airs on: PBS

Television Segment
PBS NewsHour&rsquos &ldquoFood4Thought&rdquo
Host: Allison Aubrey
Producer: Mary Beth Durkin
Airs on: PBS

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond
Host: Raghavan Iyer
Producer: Jared Maher
Airs on: craftsy.com

Video Webcast, on Location
The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma
Producer: Elana Schulman
Airs on: munchies.vice.com

Visual and Technical Excellence
Chef&rsquos Table
Directors: David Gelb, Clay Jeter, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried
Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker
Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman
Airs on: Netflix

The 2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Dining and Travel
&ldquoAmerica&rsquos Best Food Cities&rdquo
Tom Sietsema
The Washington Post

Food and Culture
&ldquoStraight-Up Passing&rdquo
John Birdsall
Jarry

Food and Health
&ldquoThe Healthy Cook&rsquos Guide to Fat&rdquo
Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky
Cooking Light

Food Blog
Lucky Peach

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Los Angeles Magazine
Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza

Food-Related Columns
&ldquoEat&rdquo
Francis Lam
New York Times Magazine

Food Reporting
&ldquoSeafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century&rdquo
Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell
Associated Press

Home Cooking
"Cook Like a Pro!"
Adam Rapoport
Bon Appétit

Humor
@Freshcutgardenhose
Maryse Chevriere
Instagram

Personal Essay
&ldquoOn Chicken Tenders&rdquo
Helen Rosner
Guernica

Profile
&ldquoChristiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta&rdquo
Wendell Brock
The Bitter Southerner

Visual Storytelling
&ldquoOne Night: Kachka&rdquo
Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman
Eater

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
&ldquoThere Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here&rsquos Why.&rdquo
Dave Infante
Thrillist

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
&ldquoA Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,&rdquo &ldquoRevisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,&rdquo &ldquoPolo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd&rdquo
Tejal Rao
Bloomberg Pursuits

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
&ldquoPork Life&rdquo
Todd Kliman
Lucky Peach

Publication of the Year
Lucky Peach

The James Beard Awards would not be possible without the support of these generous sponsors:

In-Association Sponsors HMSHost | Lexus | Mariano's


Congratulations to Ted Allen and Chopped on James Beard Journalism Awards

Friday night while guests dined on Alex Guarnaschelli's delicious organic chicken with 40 cloves of garlic, among other tasty courses, the food industry celebrated Food Network's very own. The awards, which were emceed by JBF award winners Michael Symon and Martha Teichner, celebrate excellence in food media. Chopped won the award for best Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location, category and Ted Allen took home the award for best Media Personality/Host, also for Chopped.

Ted thanked the 9 judges that he works with on Chopped including Marcus Samuelsson, Marc Murphy, Amanda Freitag and Scott Conant, who were also in attendance. He said, "The judges on our show are so much a part of what our show is . these are the people that make me look smart and teach me things." After winning his second award of the night he mused, "Having one is nice but when they clink together . "

Congratulations to all of the 2012 James Beard Award nominees and winners.


James Beard Awards: Full List of 2019 Winners

Published May 6, 2019 &bull Updated on July 8, 2019 at 5:06 pm

The 2019 James Beard Leadership Awards were served up Monday night in Chicago.

The awards, which are broken down into media and leadership awards, have been described by some as the “Oscars” of food, and the highly-coveted prizes will be handed out later this year.

Local winners this year include Parachute's Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark for Best Chef, Great Lakes.

Local

United States Baseball Team Sets Training Camp Roster for Tokyo Olympics Qualifier

Illinois Coronavirus Updates: 943 New Cases Reported, Amtrak to Resume Service

And the award for Outstanding Baker went to Greg Wade of Publican Quality Bread-- which supplies bread to more than 50 chicago restaurants.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, of Boka Restaurant Group, took Outstanding Restaurateur.

Here's the full list of the 2019 James Beard Foundation Award Winners:

2019 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under

Firm: Parts and Labor Design

Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago

Other Eating and Drinking Places

Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)

Project: El Pípila, San Francisco

2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

Outstanding Baker

Outstanding Bar Program

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)

Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

Outstanding Service

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Best Chefs in America (Presented by Capital One®)

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Jody Williams and Rita Sodi

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Honorees

Owners: Thọ Trần and Liễu Trần

Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House

Owners: Jimmie Tweel Carder, Larry Tweel, and Ron Tweel

A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop

Owner: Noel and Geeta Brown

Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café

Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert

Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse

2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Non-profit organization providing emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources

2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Five-time James Beard Award winner, 3-star Michelin chef, author, and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA


Related Stories

By Janelle Bitker

San Francisco’s Lazy Bear to go all vegan for nine days next…

“A lot of past winners have been doing incredible work for many years,” Myint said. “In a lot of ways, I feel like our work is really just beginning.”

Zero Foodprint’s work has great accelerated in just a few short years. The nonprofit first got the state’s attention in 2018 during the Global Climate Action Summit, for leading more than 40 Bay Area restaurants in going carbon neutral for a week.

Last year, Zero Foodprint announced a collaboration with the California Department of Food and Agriculture and the California Air Resources Board to allow restaurants statewide the option of charging diners an additional 1% to help farmers transition to methods that put carbon back in the soil.

Myint called healthy soil “a big opportunity — bigger than electric cars and renewable energy.”

But how do you help farmers transition relatively quickly and with scale?

“Right now, you have places like Chez Panisse and Zuni sourcing really well and a sandwich shop on the corner buying turkey from Costco,” Myint said. “No matter what happens in the food system, that sandwich shop is never going to go to the farmers’ market six days a week.”

While Zero Foodprint already works with a number of top restaurants to add the 1% climate charge, the current goal is to have restaurants in an entire city or county institute the charge — with the option for a restaurant to opt out — and that money would go into a fund specifically to help that city or county’s farmers transition to carbon-friendly practices.

“The whole model is to create an effortless way for restaurants to become part of the solution and make change in the food system — not just make different choices within the same system,” he said. “My hope is at some point in certain markets, the situation will switch from, ‘What is this charge?’ to ‘Oh wow, the city is so progressive to be working with local farmers.’”

Janelle Bitker is a San Francisco Chronicle staff writer. Email: [email protected] Twitter: @janellebitker


Block Reason: Access from your area has been temporarily limited for security reasons.
Time: Sun, 23 May 2021 18:27:05 GMT

About Wordfence

Wordfence is a security plugin installed on over 3 million WordPress sites. The owner of this site is using Wordfence to manage access to their site.

You can also read the documentation to learn about Wordfence's blocking tools, or visit wordfence.com to learn more about Wordfence.

Generated by Wordfence at Sun, 23 May 2021 18:27:05 GMT.
Your computer's time: .


Watch the video: Dogfish Head founder clinches James Beard award (August 2022).